Tim
Can anyone tell me the difference between tip and trick? As descibed in the question, are there any differences between those two words? I came across the phrase "tips and tricks in something" many times when i read literatures. Are they always used together?
Mar 22, 2010 3:07 AM
Answers · 5
2
tip = advice on how to do something better, trick = a method to do something better......... keep it simple!
March 22, 2010
1
Why do people keep copying and pasting from the dictionary? Anyway, yes the phrase 'tips and tricks' is used sometimes. I think that tip in this situation means a piece of advice, or maybe a suggestion on how to improve the way someone is doing something. Now for trick... well say you are doing something, for example cooking, and then someone gives you a small piece of advice (a tip, lol). If you listen to that piece of advice and then change your way of cooking slightly, and then the food you make starts getting nicer... then the thing that you changed can be called a trick. Do you follow? Actually it's difficult to explain. Maybe this will make it clearer: We usually say "I'll give you a tip". We are speaking to the other person, just giving them advice. For trick we say "I'll show you a trick", the trick is an action. Thats what I think the meanings are anyway, hope this helped.
March 22, 2010
1
Hi, here in your case it would mean a helpful hint. For example a tip or trick for cleaning your silverware[ cutlery, teapots etc] is to line the sink with alfoil shiny side up, put in your silverware, sprinkle it with bicarbonate of soda, fill up the sink with hot water and leave for one hour,rinse and dry your silver and it will sparkle!
March 22, 2010
1
Hi..... a slender or pointed end or extremity, esp. of anything long or tapered: the tips of the fingers. 2. the top, summit, or apex: the tip of the mountain. 3. a small piece or part, as of metal or leather, forming or covering the extremity of something: a cane with a rubber tip. 4. Also called tip-in, tip-on. an insert, as an illustration, map, or errata slip, pasted to a page of a book, magazine, etc., usually along the binding margin. 5. a small, delicate tool made of fine hair cemented between two cards, for applying gold leaf. –verb (used with object) 6. to furnish with a tip. 7. to mark or adorn the tip of. 8. to remove the tip or stem of (berries or certain fruits or vegetables). 10. to frost the ends of (hair strands): I'm having my hair cut and tipped tomorrow. —Verb phrase 11. tip in, Bookbinding. to paste the inner margin of (a map, illustration, or other plate) into a signature before gathering. noun 1. an action or device designed to deceive, cheat, outwit, etc.; artifice; dodge; ruse; stratagem 2. 1. a mischievous or playful act; prank, practical joke, etc. 2. a deception or illusion the light played a trick on my eyes 3. a freakish, foolish, mean, or stupid act 4. a clever or difficult act intended to amuse; specif., 1. an act of jugglery or sleight of hand; also, an illusion of the kind created by legerdemain 2. an action, feat, or routine performed by an animal as a result of training 5. any feat requiring skill 6. the art or knack of doing something easily, skillfully, quickly, etc. the trick of making good pastry 7. an expedient or convention of an art, craft, or trade to learn the tricks of the trade 8. a personal habit or mannerism a trick of tugging at the ear 9. a turn or round of duty or work; shift 10. Slang 1. the act or an instance of performing sexual intercourse as a prostitute with a customer. 11. Card Games the cards played and won in a single round
March 22, 2010
1
Hello Tim, A 'tip' has different meanings, but when associated with 'tricks' it means a helpful hint, a piece of inside information specially in betting and investing (trade). A 'trick' on the other hand refers to a deceitful, cunning action or plan.
March 22, 2010
