Elizabeth
is "beyond" a conjunction too? can we say,(Beyond the kitchen was the wash area).....what im trying to say is the wash area is behind the kitchen.......is that sentence correct?
May 17, 2010 1:33 AM
Answers · 3
Beyond and behind can also be used as an adverb, as it tells you where, but not at the start of a sentence
May 17, 2010
Preposition. They are the worst because there are no grammar rules to help you, I recommend learning them one by one. It helps to study the word in a good dictionary, for example, "beyond". If you make a mistake with them it's not fatal because people will understand you.
May 17, 2010
Never. Q: What was beyond the kitchen?/What was it beyond the kitchen? (Let's just talk about the grammar, though I don't think beyond is quite appropriate here. ) A: (What was) beyond (as a preposition) the kitchen was the wash area./(What) beyond (as an adverb) the kitchen was the wash area. (The subject in this context is just omitted. )
May 18, 2010
