Rick
Can you please give me some examples to understand better the meanings of each sentence using 'Get by'?
May 18, 2010 4:24 AM
Answers · 2
Hi! :) Get By ( to manage) Does she speak English? Well, she gets by. They get by on bread and water. I can get by on three hours of sleep; it's enough for me. Get By ( to survive) Their performance gets by only because of two brilliant actors.
May 19, 2010
One of my favorite song of The Beatles comes with a line: "oh, I get by with a little help from my friends..." In this song, "get by" (intransitive verb) means to survive or to manage life in spite of everything (or difficulties). :)
May 18, 2010
