[Deactivated user]
what part of speech are... who what when where why and how?
May 18, 2010 11:19 PM
Answers · 4
Wh-Question There can be nine types of Wh questions based on the sentence structure.The "Wh" words that forms the questions are: Who (or Whom) ?-----Person What?--------------Object/Idea/Action Whose?-------------Possession Which?-------------Specific subject When?--------------Time Where?-------------Place Why?---------------Reason How?---------------Manner The Wh word can function as the subject, object or possessive determiner of the interrogative clause. For Example: Who gave John the permission to watch movies? (subject) Who did John take permission from to watch movies? (object) Whose book did John read yesterday? (possessive determiner) There are few generalization which can be noted here: If the 'Wh' is the subject then the structure of the sentence remains intact If the 'Wh' is not the subject then auxiliary inversion is required to form the question To form questions with 'Wh' word? Begin with the 'Wh' word If the 'Wh' word is the subject then no change in the structure is required If 'Wh' word is not the subject then subject-auxiliary inversion is required If the auxiliary is missing, then appropriate "do" support is to be added to form the question The "do" support should match in tense and number and it will change the verb to bare infinitive. The grammar used with 'Wh' questions depends on if the topic being asked about is the subject or predicate of a sentence. When using the subject pattern, you will need to input the person or thing being asked about with the appropriate 'Wh' word for that sentence. For Example: Jack is playing with Jill a. Who is playing to Jill? ('Wh' word is the subject) b. Who is Jack playing to? ('Wh' word is not the subject) c. To whom is Jack playing?
May 19, 2010
Wh- Questions. / Interrogative pronouns.
May 19, 2010
Here is a sentence that contains every part of speech: interjection pron. conj. adj. noun verb prep. noun adverb Well, she and young John walk to school slowly.
May 19, 2010
