meitao
“It is a long lane that has no turning.” what's it meaning?
May 19, 2010 5:24 AM
Answers · 4
Hi Meitao, this is a proverb meaning that nothing lasts forever, even the most boring task will be over eventually. If you analyse it literally, it means that sometimes a journey can seem very tedious if it is long and follows a straight road, but even the longest road in the world must come to an end and have a turn.
May 19, 2010
路必有彎; 事物有變. 指事情必有轉機, 用於安慰和鼓勵灰心喪氣的人.
May 19, 2010
It's about life in general and once you made a decision there's no turning back.
May 19, 2010
How do you think about the mixed marriage? Dose the divorce rate in the western country high?
May 19, 2010
