Martini
Can someone help? I was wondering what the difference is between 讲 (jiang) and 说 (shuo). I used to think that 讲 meant "to speak" and 说 "to say", but then I saw sentences like these: 我说不好 (wo shuo bu hao): I am not speaking well 我说得很快 (wo shuo de hen kwai): I am speaking pretty fast So now I don't think I fully understand the difference. The bad thing is that the verb 說/说 (Cantonese reading: syut) does not exist in Cantonese (only 講/讲 is used) so I cannot use the little Cantonese intuition I have to figure it out.
May 21, 2010 10:08 AM
Answers · 5
they are almost the same you can use 讲to replace 说 for example,说话=讲话speak,演讲=演说lecture 这是你说的呀=这是你讲的呀that's what you said but you cant say 说课to instead of 讲课 and you cant say 讲教 to instead of 说教
May 21, 2010
In Mandarin: 说 to speak, to say. 讲 to speak, to say, to tell, to explain( in detail) Eg: 讲课(to give a lesson),讲故事(to tell a story) In Cantoness: because 说shuo, sh is the difficult pronunciation, so South Chinese( not only Cantoness) try to avoid this sound as well as: 'zh' and 'ch'. So, 讲 can replace 说 here.
May 21, 2010
讲 和 说 they have the same meaning and be used in the same way in ower life but some of the combination with the other words are not the same and can not mix about Cantonese ... sorry i can‘t help
May 21, 2010
You can also say (我讲的不好)that equals to(我说的不好) In many situations,(说)is equal to(讲),like 我会说英语----我会讲英语(both mean" i can speak English").(你在说什么)-----(你在讲什么)both mean "what are you saing" It just a habit of saying words differs from each other,and in some types of the phrases
May 22, 2010
这两个字经常通用,常常是结合语境来选择用哪一个,你可以找一些中国朋友交流,说多了,自然就能区分这两个字了,你可以加我MSN,[email protected],我可以陪你说中文 This two word often common, we often combined with context to choose which one, you can find some Chinese friends,and talk with them in Chinese, that more naturally able to distinguish between these two words, you can add my MSN, fanny-hzstrait @ live.cn, I can accompany you to speak Chinese
May 22, 2010
