Tasneem
since i have started this class , i have made several friends . (correct the error)
May 21, 2010 4:51 PM
Answers · 8
2
Hi Tasneem! how are you? Anyway; i think that your sentence is correct! and i wanna just share some examples with you to give a better understanding! 1-since as an adverb means from a particular time in the past until a later time, or until now *Tasneem went to work in New York a year ago, and we haven't seen her since. *He started working for the company when he left school, and has been there ever since (= and is still there) . *I've long since (= long ago) forgotten any Latin I ever learned. 2-since as a preposition from a particular time in the past until a later time, or until now *England have not won the World Cup in football since 1966. *It was the hottest October since records began. 3-since as a conjunction means because; as *Since we've got a few minutes to wait for the train, let's have a cup of coffee. 4-since as a conjunction of TIME means from a particular time in the past until a later time, or until now I've been very busy since I came back from holiday. And i finally i hope that i've answered the question well! Good luck!
May 21, 2010
1
Since I started this class, I have made several friends. . Capital letter starts the sentence. "I" personal pronoun is capitalised. No space before comma nor before full stop. Also. As said better by others above, the sense of "since" is mixed. "Since I started, "... sounds like "In the time from the my starting this class, ..." Whereas the "have" in the sentence makes it sound like "As (because) I have started this class, ..." as Mr Wright's (2) It seem you must choose which use of "since" you want. It seems that you cannot share & use both at once.
May 22, 2010
1
Hi, You would say either... Since starting this class.... or Since I started this class....
May 21, 2010
1
There's no real error in this sentence. It makes perfect sense.
May 21, 2010
1
You can use the word "Since" in 2 ways: 1) because 2) from the time. So, depending on what you mean to say, you could write it like this: 1. Since I started this class.... (means: from the time i started this class) 2. Because I started this class... (means: because of the fact that I started this class)
May 21, 2010
Show more
