Alma
What are some foreign words that mean something funny in your native language? So has it happened to you that a word in a foreign language you study means something funny in your own language???
May 24, 2010 6:28 AM
Answers · 8
HURT means wholesale in Polish, so you'll often find it in large letters on stores and notices in Poland. FART means something like good luck or good fortune, so you have the opportunity to see it on various businesses, FART this and FART that, including FART restaurant in Poznan...which also has a puzzling logo: http://bit.ly/c8ITWM
May 24, 2010
HAHA I laught just thinking about it Do you know the sport car NOVA? I was looking through the car... and the guy said NOVA, i said yes. NOVA. I was about to left the place and the guy insisting about nova. Then i realized. Spanish NO VAS... means doesnt go.
May 24, 2010
I'm from Russia. My former English teacher once asked me: "Will you close the window please?" I was too unhurried, so he added: "Do it!" The fun is that the phrase "do it" in Russian means "it is draughty here" =)
May 24, 2010
pet in english means favourite animal, but in polish means cigarette's end - a stub ;)
December 5, 2010
The Thai words for pumpkin (ฟัก=fak), and chilli (พริก=prik) come to mind. :-D I discovered last year that my surname has a very funny and crass meaning in Slovak... err in most slavic languages, it seems. (It sounds like "píči".) I had to call myself "Pay-a-khay" in Czech Republic to avoid local giggles.
May 24, 2010
Show More
