ShinDonggeun
What are differences between this sentences "He'll leave Rome" and "He'll be leaving Rome".
May 25, 2010 7:27 AM
Answers · 3
"He'll leave Rome" means that he wants to leave Rome (is willing to do that) "He'll be leaving Rome" simply means that in the future he is leaving Rome
May 25, 2010
I find no difference in meaning between those 2 sentences.
May 26, 2010
"He'll leave Rome" ~~~ this doesn't seem like a complete sentence. He'll leave Rome on Tuesday. < More factual. An announcment or declaration. He'll be leaving Rome by plane. < He will < What he intends to do, may or may not occur. Similar to other answers. This is a very small detail and using either way in spoken English is acceptable. I hope this helps.
May 26, 2010
