阿忠 ā zhōng
What does fanfare mean?
May 26, 2010 6:23 AM
Answers · 4
FANFARE (noun) The noun FANFARE has 2 senses: 1. a gaudy outward display 2. (music) a short lively tune played on brass instruments Familiarity information: FANFARE used as a noun is rare. • FANFARE (noun) Sense 1 fanfare Meaning: A gaudy outward display Classified under: Nouns denoting communicative processes and contents Synonyms: fanfare; ostentation; flash Hypernyms ("fanfare" is a kind of...): display (exhibiting openly in public view) Hyponyms (each of the following is a kind of "fanfare"): bluster; bravado (a swaggering show of courage) exhibitionism (extravagant and conspicuous behavior intended to attract attention to yourself) ritz (ostentatious display of elegance) splurge (an ostentatious display (of effort or extravagance etc.)) pedantry (an ostentatious and inappropriate display of learning) Sense 2 fanfare Meaning: (music) a short lively tune played on brass instruments Classified under: Nouns denoting communicative processes and contents Synonyms: tucket; fanfare; flourish Context examples: he entered to a flourish of trumpets / her arrival was greeted with a rousing fanfare Hypernyms ("fanfare" is a kind of...): air; line; melodic line; melodic phrase; melody; strain; tune (a succession of notes forming a distinctive sequence) Domain category: music (an artistic form of auditory communication incorporating instrumental or vocal tones in a structured and continuous manner) this is from the dictionary check this site :- http://www.audioenglish.net/dictionary/fanfare.htm Good luck .
May 26, 2010
Hi... definitions fanfare (n.) 1.a group of musicians playing only brass and percussion instruments 2.(music) a short lively tune played on brass instruments"he entered to a flourish of trumpets" "her arrival was greeted with a rousing fanfare" 3.a gaudy outward display synonyms fanfare (n.) advertisement, advertising, band, brass band, broadcasting, display, flash, flourish, flourish of trumpets, noise, ostentation, pageant, propaganda, publicity, sound of trumpets, tucket, wind band, silver band (British)
May 26, 2010
Hello 阿忠 ā zhōng, It is either a short and lively sounding of trumpets to introduce the arrival of someone important or a special event or a showy outward display.
May 26, 2010
A fanfare is a short piece of music played by trumpets and other brass instruments, frequently accompanied by percussion, usually for ceremonial purposes (usually for royalty or important people). The term is also used symbolically, for instance of occasions for which there is much publicity, even when no music is involved. cowboy...
May 26, 2010
