nidal
what is the meanig of ( in spite of ) ?
May 27, 2010 4:06 PM
Answers · 5
1
preposition " in spite of " + noun means " despite or although (without being affected or prevented by something) used to express the idea of contrast. eg. In spite of freezing temperature, we stayed out. We played football in spite of heavy rain. [ = although it was raining heavily]
May 27, 2010
"Spite" has to do with causing regret to another. "To spite someone" means to do something to cause them to regret. "In spite of" is used without the harsh meaning, and means something happened or was done sucessfully, regardless of (or even opposed to) the situation. Robert's explanation of "even though..." is pretty accurate. You're not actually causing regret to someone or something. The situation is not always negative, just opposite to what finally happened: "In spite of having lots of money, she didn't buy the dress."
May 28, 2010
معناها برغم من v+ing , or noun وياتى بعدها تساوى alough , even though , despite of , however. مثال IN spite of his poverity, he is happy معنى المثال على الرغم من فقره هو سعيد
May 27, 2010
in spite of means although or despite it's used in contradiction although she is clever, she got low marks. in spite of = despite being clever, she got low marks. is spite of her cleverness, she got low marks.
May 27, 2010
It is like saying "even though..." Example: Original sentence: Even though the police man was shot, he continue to fight. With in spite of: In spite of being shot, the police man continued to fight.
May 27, 2010
