tiffany
what's the different between "request"and"require"?how to use them?
May 28, 2010 1:33 PM
Answers · 6
1
Request as a noun means favor; and as a verb means to ask someone's help.. While require is a verb which means you need someone to do something.. So basically, If you request someone, you're asking for a favor without obliging him to do it so he/she can refuse. On the other hand, when you require someone, you're somehow obliging him/her to do it.. Also, I think require is not synonymous to the words "Given", "obtained" or "were given". Instead, I think the right word for obtain something is Acquire.. I hope this helps..^^
May 28, 2010
Knievel has it. I add only a few examples. Also, As he said, Jiwon has something confused about "require" DOES NOT EQUAL "given". Guests are required to wear a tie. = you will not get in without a tie. Guests are requested not to feed the birds. = please don't do this. So, as above Request is similar to ask, some idea that you do not have to. Require is similar to MUST, or need, you MUST do this. Obviously, many signs with these words do not mean this at all. Many times, a sign will say "patrons are requested to ..." & likely they actually want you to do it. Similarly, "requirements" are often ignored. The difference on a sign is how forceful, they want the sign to appear. As, I said, Knievel, basically explained it.
May 29, 2010
request can be used as a verb and a noun to ask for something: the pilot requested permission to land. we requisted that everyone remains silent as a noun means make a requst dad made a request for new furniture. on request: desserts are available on request. Require is a verb , it means need:plants require sunlight to grow. to compel or impose an obligation: students are required to do home assignments
May 28, 2010
request is the meaning of ask, but require is equal to need.
May 28, 2010
IMO request 的主语是人 require的主语是物 有些情况可以通用。。。
May 28, 2010
Show more
