Bruceyu
What's the ''au revoir'' meaning and pronunciation?
May 29, 2010 12:58 PM
Answers · 6
Hello Bruceyu, "au revoir " is used to express farewell. 'revoir' is a verb that means 'to see again' 'au revoir ' means goodbye. You can listen to the pronunciation here: http://www.forvo.com/word/au_revoir!/
May 29, 2010
while the meaning is correct below (goodbye/ till we meet again), the grammar is incorrect: a ("to") + le ("the") = au le revoir = a NOUN, meaning, loosely, "the re-seeing", which we don't have a word for in english so, it's literally "to the time we see again [each other]" ~ goodbye.
August 29, 2013
"au revoir" = goodbye, but you expect to see them again "a dieu" = goodbye, but you don't expect to see them again (lit. "to God") You'll need to work out the French R in the throat to get it sounding correct. I think one of the French creoles has simplified it to "ov-wa".
May 30, 2010
It means "bye-bye", its pronunciaton is [or(ə)vwar] You can find the pronunciation on the website http://www.frdic.com/dict/au+revoir/ But, attention,this pronunciation is not so perfect.Because,actually,the tone is more variable.
May 29, 2010
It is Goodbye!
May 29, 2010
Show More
