choppy
has been cut = ist geschnitten worden... oder? in an instructional video, spoken in german, but with German and English subtitles, a lady says she will cut a slice of bread for herself. Then walks over to the kitchen counter and sees that a slice has already been cut. In German she says, "So. Oh, hier ist schon eine Scheibe Brot geschnitten". The English subtitle that is given is "So. Oh, a slice of bread has already been cut". If I translate "has already been cut" from English into German, should I make the verb passive and past tense? As in, "hier ist eine Scheibe Brot geschnitten worden"... or perhaps, "hier wurde eine Scheibe Brot geschitten" ??? Many thanks!
May 29, 2010 1:30 PM
Answers · 1
Correct. "wurde geschnitten" or "ist geschnitten worden." Aber was du siehst, ist schon das Ergebnis. Du siehst die Scheibe Brot. But what you see is the result. You look at the slice of bread. abgeschnitten "So. Oh, hier ist schon eine Scheibe Brot abgeschnitten worden." (/hier wurde schon eine Scheibe Brot abgeschnitten /hier hat schon jemand eine Scheibe Brot abgeschnitten) Warum "abgeschnitten"? - VOM Brot ABgeschnitten. "abgeschnitten" bedeutet, dass es wirklich vom Brotlaib (ab)getrennt wurde. Wenn man nur "geschnitten" sagen würde, könnte das auch einen Schnitt im Brotlaib bedeuten. Jemand hat ein Messer hinein gesteckt. "abgeschnitten" means it really has been separated from the loaf. If you only say "geschnitten" it means "cut". Someone cut into the loaf of bread. Someone put a knife into it. Man kann auch ein ganzes Brot oder eine Wurst "aufschneiden". Das wäre "aufgeschnitten". Viele Scheiben. You can cut (up) a whole loaf of bread or a sausage. This would be "aufgeschnitten". Many slices.
May 29, 2010
