ainka
troubles with the indefinite article should i use the indefinite article b4 the abstract noun in a construction like "such a..."?.. ex: "such a wonderful weather" or "such wonderful weather"?.
May 30, 2010 11:13 AM
Answers · 3
Such is an adverb that can modify an article or an adjective. 'Such' means.....so, or very. If the word requires an article, it also requires an article when you use such. If the word doesn't require an article, it doesn't require an article with such. It is wonderful weather.........It is such wonderful weather. It is a nice day.......................It is such a nice day. She is a beauty........She is such a beauty!
May 30, 2010
"Such a wonderful weather it is! Isn't it?" "Such wonderful weather shouldn't go ignored!" I think it depends on the structure of the sentence.
May 30, 2010
In your example, "the" isn't required. And I think it should be omitted for constructions with most abstract nouns. However, I wouldn't be surprised if someone gives an example where it is required. I'll edit this reply if I can think of one myself.
May 30, 2010
