lizzie
What is the difference between "life" and "lives"? How to use them?
May 31, 2010 6:43 AM
Answers · 3
1
Life is a singular noun. It only refers to one subject. (ex. "I have a life." Subject: yourself.) Lives is a plural noun. It refers refers to more than one subject or a group. (ex. "Save the lives of the animals." Subjects: Animal like dogs, cats, etc.)
May 31, 2010
Life is a singular noun. It refers to a single subject or person. Ex. I have a happy life with my wife and daughter. Lives is a plural noun. It refers to two or more subject. Ex. Thier lives was threathened by the strong typhoon.
June 1, 2010
The word ''LIFE'' is noun .The word ''LIVE'' or "LIVES" ( 3rd form of verb) is verb. All difference in this!!! Good luck!!!!
May 31, 2010
