Jocelyn
what's the meaning of entrepreneurial spirit ????Thank you so much! Urgent!!! what's the meaning of entrepreneurial spirit and the most useful meaning of this concept within the contemporary South African context???Thank you so much for help!
May 31, 2010 2:20 PM
Answers · 7
Entrepreneurial spirit is the motivation used to better yourself and/or others on your quest to achieve "success." As far as the definition game goes, I believe that "success" is much harder to define and even harder to obtain that is entrepreneurial spirit. In simple words, entrepreneurial spirit is motivation.
May 31, 2010
An entrepreneur is a person who organizes, operates, and assumes the risk for a business venture. An entrepreneur is someone who believes they have a good business idea and try very hard to start the business. Spirit describes the enthusiasm, excitement, initiative, commitment to the idea, the will to succeed and the dedication to the venture that is necessary to overcome the initial difficulties and demands faced by someone starting their own business. South Africa has many unemployed people. It is often necessary to start one's own business, no matter how small, just to earn enough to survive. If a government provides help to entrepreneurs (new business people) then the chance of success may be greater and the risk of failure may be reduced. Hope this helps...
May 31, 2010
Whilst the entrepreneurial spirit can be applied to a wide range of disciplines and professionals it is perhaps most closely associated with the world of business and incorrectly used to describe many successful business people, when in fact very few individuals can truly demonstrate an entrepreneurial spirit. Historical Context of the meaning of entrepreneur The word itself is French in origin and if interpreted in its literal context means "between jobs". It is interesting that a word that has come to project the very pinnacle of success should have such mundane roots as a means of describing being unemployed. This article examines a number of concepts that appear intrinsic to what constitutes entrepreneurial spirit. Summary In conclusion whilst there are certainly key characteristics which encapsulate the entrepreneurial spirit it would be foolish to pretend that any one individual has all those traits and even more foolish to believe that such a concept can be comprehensively defined. It is also short sighted to believe that those with entrepreneurial spirit are only evident in the business community, indeed many different disciplines and vocations have historical and existing individuals contained within them that could be essentially described as entrepreneurs. Well Known individuals exhibiting the entrepreneurial spirit : Richard Branson, Clive Sinclair, Freddy Laker, Steve Jobs, Bill Gates and Anita Roddick. Words often used to describe individuals with entrepreneurial spirit : Mavericks, Tycoons, pathological liars, risk takers, self made business people, successful, charismatic.
May 31, 2010
It means taking the initiative, taking some risk, investing your money, thinking up an idea, seeing a gap in the market, and then trying to fill a void in the market. (The order might not be exactly right.) The prevailing view or stereotype is that entrepreneurs are risk takers, and very confident people who are movers and shakers, but in reality, entrepreneurs are everyday people. Successful entrepreneurs are not too arrogant.
May 31, 2010
enthusiastic spirit keen on success
June 1, 2010
Show More
