Elizabeth
The food was finger-licking. Is 'finger-licking' an adjective?
May 31, 2010 4:16 PM
Answers · 7
In a grammatically correct sentence, every word MUST function as some part of speech. So, yes ... "finger-licking" is a hyphenated construction that functions as an adjective. These are not uncommon: "That was an eye-popping display of strength!" "Our end-of-year sale begins tomorrow." "The two teams will meet in a best-of-five series to decide the championship."
May 31, 2010
Yes, in this sentence 'finger-lickin' functions as an adjective. It describes the noun - the food. In the phrase 'finger-lickin' good' it is an adverb, modifying the adjective - good.
June 1, 2010
Of all you folks, really only Joe is right; 'finger-licking' really functions as an adjective; like: "A beautiful event." "An eye-catching event."
May 31, 2010
"Finger-licking" means just that: you lick your fingers, to get all the taste of the food. The full phrase is "finger-licking good" (=delicious!). I can't really imagine using "finger-licking" separate, unless you were making a joke.
May 31, 2010
Finger licking is not an adjective, its a phrase actually which simply means "excellent", specially for foods. It was originated by KFC, as its advertising slogan.
May 31, 2010
Show More
