Anna
What does "one of a kind" mean in this sentence " I thought I was one of a kind"? Thank you very much!
Jun 1, 2010 12:42 PM
5
1
Answers · 5
0
A "kind" is a type of something, a family of sorts - related to the word "kin". So "one of a kind" means you are the only example - you're the only one of a kin(d)!
June 1, 2010
0
0
0
UNIQUE
June 1, 2010
0
0
0
A.I.: "You are the first of a kind." :)
June 1, 2010
0
0
0
I remember this question has been asked before.
http://www.italki.com/answers/question/36351.htm
June 1, 2010
0
0
0
It means you are special, that nobody else is like you.
June 1, 2010
0
0
