Laura Middleton
'Mag' or 'gern' to say 'like' I'm not sure when and where to use 'mag' or'gern' to say 'like'. I believe that there's some sort of rule involving only using mag with a noun????? Is this the case?? For example, am I correct in saying you could say; Ich mag Tennis but not 'Ich mag Tennis spielen' Does this therefore mean that I could NOT phrase this sentence in the following way; 'Ich mag verbringe mit meinen Freunden' If so, I'm clueless as to how this could be done using 'gern' - maybe; Ich verbringe gern mit meinen Freunden?????????? Hope someone can maybe explain!! Thanks Laura but am not sure how I would phrase this using 'gern' instead??? Sorry, I mistyped the above and meant to say; 'Ich verbringe ZEIT mit meinen Freunden' Laura
Jun 1, 2010 7:08 PM
Answers · 2
Hello Laura, There are different ways to express almost the same thing using words like 'mag' and 'gerne': 1- " etwas gerne machen" Ich verbringe gerne Zeit mit meinen Freunden. Ich spiele gerne Tennis. 2- etwas ( oder jemanden) gerne mögen: Ich mag ihn gerne. Ich mag gerne Tennis spielen 3- ' etwas( oder jemanden ) mögen': Ich mag sie. Sie mag Musik.
June 1, 2010
Well, there is some way to use "mögen" as well as "gern /gern haben". "Ich mag Tennis." = I like tennis. Man sagt nicht "Ich mag Tennis spielen." Besser "Ich möchte Tennis spielen." = I'd like to play tennis. "Ich hab Tennis gern." = I like tennis. (Possible, but we use this more often to indicate we like/love people:) "Ich hab Dennis gern." "Ich spiele gern(e) Tennis." = "Ich mag es, Tennis zu spielen." = I like playing tennis. "Ich mag es, die (/meine) Zeit mit meinen Freunden zu verbringen." = "Ich verbringe die (/meine) Zeit gern mit meinen Freunden." = I like spending (my) time with my friends.
June 1, 2010
