safaa
what is { Face like a wet weekend } ? "What's wrong with Pete? He's got a face like a wet weekend."
Jun 1, 2010 9:24 PM
Answers · 5
Your face looks like that you really want to cry ... Wanna share??
June 2, 2010
I have heard it as a face like a wet blanket meaning very unhappy.
June 1, 2010
Face like a wet weekend = miserable. In Britain, this is very common for us! We wait all week to stop working and have a weekend of freedom but then it rains and everyone is sad! :( If you have a "face like a wet weekend" it means you are very sad (like your weekend was ruined and you can't do what you were planning to do!)
June 1, 2010
If someone has a face like a wet weekend, they are wearing a sad expression and look miserable. "What's wrong with Sofa? She's got a face like a wet weekend." "A wet weekend" means ,a very boring and disappointing experience or person.
June 2, 2010
'to have a face like a wet weekend ' is an idiom quite contrary in meaning to ' being on cloud nine';) It means being very unhappy. It is a British informal idiom.
June 1, 2010
