Rick
What does the 'The more outlandish the better' mean?
Jun 2, 2010 5:50 AM
Answers · 2
"Outlandish" in this context is similar to saying "crazy/odd" or "elaborate in an unusual way." more "outlandish" = better than less "outlandish" Example: "Some people think that, when it comes to television advertisements, the more outlandish the better. Unusual and shocking commercials/advertisements usually gain more attention."
June 2, 2010
Outlandish means bizarre, strange, unusual or odd.. "The more outlandish the better" means "The more unusual it is the better" * hope it helped :D
June 3, 2010
