Rick
What does 'I bared it' mean?
Jun 2, 2010 6:23 AM
Answers · 2
bare or bear? Do not confuse the spelling of bare and bear, which sound similar. Bare is an adjective meaning "not covered or decorated" For example: "Bare walls". Bear is a noun denoting an animal (as in polar bear, teddy bear) or a verb meaning "carry" or "endure" For example: "I can't bear this oppressive heat." To answer your question "I bared it" means "You took off everything"
June 3, 2010
Roughly it means you survived the situation. The word "bare" means "to be exposed, or uncovered to your environment", or pretty much, Naked. To bare through something means to accomplish your goal despite being in a really bad position. For example, if you had just a weekend to write a 20-page essay, study for a few exams, and do some additional homework... After you survived this tormenting weekend, you could say "I bared (bore?) through it."
June 2, 2010
