[Deactivated user]
Are there rules of spelling in English? Is it applicable to all English words?
Jun 2, 2010 11:32 AM
Answers · 3
Sorry to disappoint you - because modern English is a "mongrel language", it takes spelling rules from both Germanic and Latin (via French) origins. Then there's Scandinavian and Gaelic influences... It will be a bit easier once you learn more words - you'll be able to group them based on where they come from, and you'll start to see the consistencies in spelling.
June 2, 2010
All English words must contain at least one vowel. That's the only rule that is applicable to all words, I think.
June 2, 2010
There are quite a few rules. None of them apply to all words.
June 2, 2010
