Ziyi
What's the meaning of "Bob's your uncle"? Please explain it, and tell me how to use it in an appropriate way. Thank you.
Jun 2, 2010 3:56 PM
Answers · 4
Bob's your uncle = All will be well. No Problem. Everything is set. You don't have to care about it. There are several explanations why Bob would be your uncle. ("Bob" is short for "Robert".) Lord Frederick Roberts, a military commander who was very successful. You had to give him a task and he would take care of it. Nothing to fear. Prime Minister Robert Cecil gave a very attractive job to his nephew. (It was good to have this uncle Bob.) There's a slang phrase "All is bob," meaning that everything is safe. (Etymology from the English Wikipedia.) How to use it: As a statement: "Bob's your uncle!" To explain something will happen or has happened without much effort. At the end of an instruction of several steps. (First) and (Second) and (Next) ... (and after the last step:) "and Bob's your uncle!" (Finished!)
June 2, 2010
Bob is your uncle.
June 2, 2010
Australians use this slang a lot, meaning that everything that needed to be done, has been done.Example: I put all the dishes in the dishwasher and Bob's your uncle.
June 3, 2010
Hello, 'Bob's your uncle'. Something that you say after you have explained how to do something, to emphasize that it will be simple and successful. Piece of cake!;), although that one emphasizes more on the easiness of the task.
June 2, 2010
