fika
is it hard to speak turkish?
Jun 3, 2010 1:17 PM
Answers · 5
turkish not difficult. you must learn , first "sessiz yumuşaması" later "küçük ünlü uyumu"( turkish rules), examples SESSİZ YUMUŞAMASI k>ğ kaşık=spoon ben= im my=benim sen=you your=senin o= he/she Benim kaşığım=my spoon senin kaşığın=your spoon Kaşı"k" > g küçük ünlü uyumu this very easy rule. make 1. you say "aaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaa" 2. close , slowly your moutht and hear "a" turn "ı" 1. you say "aaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaa" 2. close , slowly your moutht and hear "e" turn "i" vs. vs. "o" turn "u" "ö" turn "ü" sen=you senin=your
June 5, 2010
hi modern turkish is not diffucult, infact since it is not member of sami language family ( english arabic etc. ) it seem people from these nation. its vocabulary structure is combinatio of english persian, arabic and france. the most important feature of is to read as written so you can make easily practice yourself.
June 5, 2010
Actually Turkish is so hard to learn. Since its one of the oldest language in the world it has a little rules of grammar . Also its so mathemathical that contains lots of suffixes which provides a wide range to form new words. I mean if you understand its logic you can easily learn it but it is the hard part. after learn it a little even you can produce new words......; )......
June 4, 2010
Yes exactly.Turkish is one of the difficult language in the World.
June 4, 2010
Hi, I suggest that you find a Turkish/English speaking partner here for practice http://www.italki.com/partners/1-English-Turkish--200-0--0-0.htm
June 3, 2010
