Valerius
Any Romanians here? There is a linguistic question for them. Is it true that four Romanian words (calauza, calfa, ordonanca, sentinela) agree with modifiers as feminine nouns do, even though they refer to males? Reply needed for a start of a serious linguistic study. Thank you.
Jun 3, 2010 3:00 PM
Answers · 3
YES, they do agree with modifiers as feminine nouns. I do not bellieve there is any grammatically feminine noun that agrees with a masculine adjective in Romanian.
August 8, 2011
"ordonanţă" exists, and is used mostly for male help in the military
September 27, 2010
calauza and calfa can be used for both genders the word ``ordonanca`` does not exist in romanian language sentinela is not correct either , probably you wanted to say santinela , can be used for both genders but i am not sure if womens have this kind of duty
June 6, 2010
