Gina
Could someone help me? Today I read a sentence,but I am confused.------------''several cases have been reported that in Russian recently some people (who can read and detect colors with their fingers and even see through solid doors and walls)''-----------------what roles the content Inside the brackets played in the sentence ? Is this a right sentence?
Jun 4, 2010 2:48 AM
Answers · 2
yeap, the sentence is absolutelly correct. in Russian we use such form to give additional comment to what we talk about in this sentence, and such comment is put into brackets.
June 4, 2010
It is an identifying relative clause. We use it to identify the noun, say which one we mean. The relative pronoun 'who' is the subject of the relative clause. Examples: 'People who write plays sometimes act in them too.' (THEY write plays) 'The young man who/that lives on the corner rides a motor-bike.' (HE lives on the corner.) 'some people who can read and detect colors with their fingers and even see through solid doors and walls...' (THEY can read...)
June 4, 2010
