William
There's American English differs from British and Australian? thanks!
Jun 4, 2010 11:15 PM
Answers · 6
The most striking difference between Australian, American and British accents is the pronunciation of individual letters. Vowel pronunciation is the most significant difference between British and Australian English. Australians elongate their vowels ("Eel-oon-gayte uur vowls"). Note that words ending with "ay" sound are pronounced "ie." Often today sounds like "to-die" Some Australians speak quickly so the words run together and end sentences with an upward intonation. Sometimes comments sound like a question. A lot of Australians shorten or abbreviate words and add an "o" to the end. Afternoon becomes "arvo" and business becomes "bizzo." Overall, Australians use many words common to British English, such as "lift" instead of "elevator." If your country shows the Australian TV series Home and Away or Neighbours you will hear the Australian accent. Listen to the actors Hugh Jackman, Russell Crowe and Nicole Kidman as well.
June 5, 2010
Er...what's the question? Does American English differ from British and Australian English? Yes, of course it does.
June 4, 2010
Differences? Yes. There's differences between British & American English? Are there differences between British & American English? Yes, There is a good summary on http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/American_and_British_English_differences if you can see it, though rather detailed. I'm not an expert, but a few things. Most of the difference will not cause a problem in speech. You would hardly notice. To me the most striking difference is that either group may get really upset hearing the other. For example "color" "check" instead of "colour" & "cheque" make me cringe as lazy as "r u" instead of "are you". US use of "gotten" is just plain awful & basically never appears in British English. Seems often used in phrasal verbs, pasts of "get off", "get up", &c. American English has other strange pasts "dive" becomes "dove", "sneak" becomes "snuck" "shunken".
June 5, 2010
"A lot of Australians shorten or abbreviate words and add an "o" to the end. Afternoon becomes "arvo" and business becomes "bizzo." " wow,really? =]
June 5, 2010
of course
June 5, 2010
Show More
