Zatana
Friendship--by Ralph Waldo Emerson Friendship--by Ralph Waldo Emerson 1.In poetry, and in common speech, the emotions of beneverlence and complacency which are felt towards others are likened to the material effects of fire. what does 'are felt towards' here mean? 2.The same idea exalts conversation with him. what does 'exalts' here mean and what does 'the same idea' here refer to? 3.nothing fills the proceeding eternity but the forms all radiant of beloved person. I want to know the sentence structure here.
Jun 5, 2010 6:51 AM
Answers · 2
1
不远处的, This essay was written by the famous American writer and poet, Ralph Waldo Emerson,170 years ago. It is not easy to understand even for native speakers. 1) In poetry and in common speech the emotions of benevolence and complacency which are felt towards others are likened to the material effects of fire; so swift, or much more swift, more active, more cheering, are these fine inward irradiations. "are felt towards others" This is passive voice. http://www.englishclub.com/grammar/verbs-voice_passive.htm The performer of the action (people) was not included in the sentence because the author felt that the reader would understand the meaning without it. It could be written like this: "are felt towards others by people" In active mood it can be written like this: "People feel towards others" In poetry, and in common speech, the emotions of benevolence and complacency which PEOPLE FEEL TOWARDS OTHERS are likened to the material effects of fire. 2) Of a commended stranger, only the good report is told by others, only the good and new is heard by us. He stands to us for humanity. He is what we wish. Having imagined and invested him, we ask how we should stand related in conversation and action with such a man, and are uneasy with fear. The same idea exalts conversation with him. "the same idea" refers to what is stated before: We think of a commended (praised) stranger as a very good person and we wonder how we can talk with such an ideal person. We are uneasy with fear. "exalts conversation with him".....means makes the conversation with him seem more important and valuable to us.
June 5, 2010
3) The moment we indulge our affections, the earth is metamorphosed: there is no winter and no night: all tragedies, all ennuis vanish, - all duties even; nothing fills the proceeding eternity but the forms all radiant of beloved persons. ";nothing fills the proceeding eternity but the forms all radiant of beloved persons." This is an independent clause which is part of a compound sentence. The subject is the pronoun "nothing". The verb is "fills". It could be rewritten in this manner: ;nothing fills the proceeding eternity but the all radiant forms of beloved persons. I believe he is talking about two lovers physically expressing their feeling for each other.
June 5, 2010
