[Deactivated user]
Please correct both the translation and transliteration here There were 10 fishes in a bottle.. Существовали 10 рыб в бутылке .. Sushestvovalee 10 rib veh butilke.. A man took out one of those and fried in front of others..! Мужчина достал один из тех, жареные в присутствии других ..! Muzcheena dostal adeen eez tek, zareniay veh preesutstvee druleek..! Suddenly the water level increased in the bottle..! Вдруг уровень воды увеличился в бутылке ..! Vdrul uroven vodi uveleecheelsya veh butilke..! Do you know why..? Вы знаете, почему ..? Wie znaete, pochemu..? The other fishes were pissed in fear..! Других рыб мочиться в страхе ..! Drugeek rib mocheetsya weh ctrake..! Ha ha ha..! I believe, just the intention to learn a language never give a better progress and we supposed to make it interesting but I apologize to anyone felt abusive while red this. Now I'm learning to read and write Russian so please pay importance to transliteration. Thanks in advance :-|
Jun 6, 2010 8:54 AM
Answers · 8
Hello Malcoln Word by word translation leads sometimes to a bit aсkward sentence. First thing, let's rephrase some of them to an appropriate form. On the other hand, why do you need the transliteration? As far as I know, there's no strict rules.So it would mightily depend on a particular person how he or she has seen the consonance. Here's my version.. There were 10 fishes in a bottle В бутылке было десять рыб V butylke bylo desjat' ryb A man took out one of those and fried in front of others..! Мужчина достал одну из них и зажарил в присутствии других..! Muzhchina dostal odnu iz nih i zazharil v prisutstvii drugih..! Suddenly the water level increased in the bottle..! Неожиданно уровень воды в бутылке увеличился..! Neozhidanno uroven' vody v butylke uvelichilsja Do you know why? Знаете почему? Znaete pochemu? The other fishes were pissed in fear..! Другие рыбы обписались от страха..! Drugie ryby obpisalis' ot straha..!
June 6, 2010
Alex! Позвольте исправить ошибку. Правильно так: Другие рыбы опи́сались от страха! ОПИ́САТЬСЯ - Испустить мочу под себя, в свою одежду; обмочиться ОПИСА́ТЬСЯ, Сделать описку. Описа́ться, поставив другую букву.
June 6, 2010
Better would be to create an entry in a notebook. It is easier to correct. So, notebook entry here: http://www.italki.com/notebook/entry/4064.htm
June 6, 2010
Привет, друзья! Alex! Вы, наверное, подразумевали всё-таки ударение на втором слоге, а не на первом? Помните? В русском языке слогообразующим является гласный звук, поэтому в слове столько слогов, сколько в нём гласных: о - пи(второй слог) - са - лись
June 7, 2010
Соглашусь.Спасибо,AZIZA. @Malcoln, Just one more thing. I wish to put it plain. If we are dealing with a pure Russian language, the right word for 'pissed' should be 'описались /opisalis'' (with a stress on the first syllable) like was justly mentioned by AZIZA.
June 6, 2010
Show more
