safaa
what is { beside himself with grief } ? "He was beside himself with grief when he lost his son."
Jun 6, 2010 8:19 PM
Answers · 6
Be beside oneself (with): "grief" , "glee". To be in a state of very great, uncontrolled emotion. ( in grief). In a state of extreme excitement or agitation. "They were beside themselves with glee".
June 6, 2010
June 7, 2010
It is an idiom. He felt a lot of grief. This is an expression not a literal meaning.
June 6, 2010
'Beside yourself with something' is an idiom meaning 'in an extreme state of emotion or unable to control yourself because of the strength of emotion you are feeling'. = The father was overcome with grief. He was so sad that he could not control his feeling. 'I was beside myself with joy.' 'Sarah could not speak. She was beside herself with anger.' 'I laughed so hard I was beside myself.'
June 6, 2010
It means he was so too sad to control himself when he lost his son
June 6, 2010
Show More
