Daphne
sensationalization sensationalization It is the longest word I have ever seen! It means "chaozuo" in Chinese. But I want to know more,when and how do people creat this word and what it consist of?
Jun 8, 2010 2:51 AM
Answers · 2
The base word is "sense". Verb or noun, meaning to feel / a feeling. => "sensate" - verb; meow is correct, but the use of this word is extremely rare. Not every possible variation on a word is used. Remember that please! => "sensation" - noun; a feeling, or an amazing thing (that gives a really good feeling) => "sensational" - now it's an adjective! Meaning "amazing". => "sensationalize" - ok, now a verb again. To make something (seem) amazing. => "sensationalization" - back to being a noun: the act of making something seem amazing. Notice how the "-tion" appears twice: we've reached the edge of credibility here. "She cannae take much more, cap'n!" Advice: don't ever do this with words as a habit. Note that we skipped "sensationalizate"... mainly because it just sounds silly. Unfortunately, many "built up" words sound unwieldy or embarrassing, which is why I don't recommend doing it. Check that the word actually exists - don't assume you can make it up.
June 8, 2010
"sensationalization" means presenting information about something in a sensational way "sensationalization" from "to sensationalize" (to present information about something in a sensational way ) E.g. the papers want to sensationalize the tragedy that my family has suffered "to sensationalize" from "sensation" "sensation": 1: a physical feeling or perception resulting from something that happens to or comes into contact with the body // the capacity to have such feelings or perceptions // an inexplicable awareness or impression 2: a widespread reaction of interest and excitement // a person, object, or event that arouses such interest and excitement ORIGIN early 17th cent.: from medieval Latin sensatio(n-) "sensate" (adj) - perceiving or perceived by the senses E.g. you are immersed in an illusionary, yet sensate, world ORIGIN mid 17th cent.: from late Latin sensatus ‘having senses’ "to sense" perceive by a sense or senses // be aware of // be aware that something is the case without being able to define exactly how one knows // (of a machine or similar device) detect ORIGIN from Latin sentire ‘feel’. The verb dates from the mid 16th cent "sense" 1) a faculty by which the body perceives an external stimulus; one of the faculties of sight, smell, hearing, taste, and touch 2) a feeling that something is the case ■ an awareness or feeling that one is in a specified state ■ sense of a keen intuitive awareness of or sensitivity to the presence or importance of something 3) a sane and realistic attitude to situations and problems ■ a reasonable or comprehensible rationale 4) a way in which an expression or a situation can be interpreted; a meaning 5) chiefly Mathematics Physics a property, e.g., direction of motion, distinguishing a pair of objects, quantities, effects, etc., that differ only in that each is the reverse of the other ORIGIN late Middle English (as a noun in the sense ‘meaning’): from Latin sensus ‘faculty of feeling, thought, meaning’
June 8, 2010
