梦回大唐爱
should i forget grammar when i am talking? in this morning,i watched a video which teach people to learn to speak american english.in this video,it says a new methord about how to improve oral english quickly.and one of the rules it introduced says:throw grammar away so that we can open the mouth and speak a lot.what do you think about the new methord?
Jun 8, 2010 10:44 AM
Answers · 5
Well, I have two ideas about your idea. To a very beginner, yes, maybe forgetting grammar temporarily will help you feel easy to 'open' your mouth, to make yourself 'brave'; When you speak very good English, you won't let the man who is talking to you wait you for a minute after you finish every single sentence so that you can test the sentence you just say by looking up the grammar that this sentence refers to in a grammar book. You already have grammar in heart - it'll be so interesting translating your question into Chinese: 我应该在我讲汉语的时候忘掉汉语的语法吗?
June 8, 2010
I think it was irresponsible for the video to say that. Grammar helps indicate how words fit together in sentences and dialogue. Of course too much focus on grammar is an obstacle to actually speaking - ie. the student ends up with too much theory and not enough practice. If they mean to accept the dialogue as correct firstly, and say it before analyzing it, then their focus should be on the practice element of learning. Analyze afterwards. To tell their students to "throw away grammar" is foolish - no doubt the presenters in the video will have to go back on their word later.
June 8, 2010
If you throw grammar away, then your English will be terrible. In my opinion, you can never study enough grammar. By the way, you should also never forget grammar (as well as correct punctuation) when you are writing, not to mention spelling.
June 8, 2010
on the first stage you do not need grammar in speech - only single words ) but if you get too excited about this method, you will have socialization problems in the future!
June 8, 2010
Hi... I suggest not to forget your grammar but try to put behind to let your vocabulary taking place first... You could always try because everybody is different ...
June 8, 2010
