Jordan
Does the English letter "J" exist as it does in English in any other language? As it sounds. In Spanish, Swedish, and Russian, it is not as hard. My name is Jordan and it sounds different in many other languages.
Jun 9, 2010 12:45 PM
Answers · 3
2
Besides English, Persian, Urdu, Hindi, Arabic,German, Dutch, Icelandic, Swedish, Danish and Serbian. There are other languages as well that use the word "J" as is used in English.
June 9, 2010
the letter "J" in our alphabet doesn't really exists. although, as a common noun, we tend to use the letter "J" but we write it in differnt form (i.e. "dy") ex: "jeep" - - "dyip" ...... "jacket" - - "dyaket" when it comes to proper noun, we change the letter "J" to "H" like: "Japan" - - "Hapon" ....... "Jesus" - - "Hesus" :)
June 9, 2010
In the way it's written, or the sound? I know that Persian has a J (it looks like this: ج)
June 9, 2010
