Jessutdallas
What are some cool quotes in spanish?
Jun 9, 2010 3:58 PM
Answers · 7
Más claro agua! = To reaffirm that something was said in the clearest way possible. Vete a freír espárragos = Go to hell. Por los pelos! = To use to express when something was nearly going wrong, but ended up ok. Dios mío! = Oh my God! Me pones a cien! = You turn me on! Choca esos cinco! = Hi 5! Me vuelves loca = You drive me crazy Dame un minuto = Give me a minute. Mierda! = Shit! Qué pasa, tío!? = What's up, dude!? I guess, these are cool enough... want more? Let me know! Have a great day
June 9, 2010
In mexican spanish: ¡Charros!--- you say it when you forgot something or when you are surprised ¡Matanga dijo la changa!--- When you grab something before another guy that tried to grab it to. ¡híjole!--- when you are surprised ¿Qué onda contigo?---What's the matter with you. ¿Qué pachó?----What's up? ¿Quihúbole?---- What's up? rude language: ¡Ah chinga!--- you say it when you are surprised. ¡Qué chingón!---¡So cool! "Chingar" is a verb that is very popular in our country... you could compare it with the verb "to fuck" in english, but i think that "chingar" has a deeper meaning, in order to get more information of this verb, you can read "Laberinto de la Soledad (the labirynth of loneliness)" a book written by the mexican Nobel prize winner "Octavio Paz" (i think that you can find it in the nearest bookstore and in your native language). Regards.
June 10, 2010
June 9, 2010
Dichos (proverbs) from Latino Folklore and Culture by Jose Limon Cada persona es un mundo. (each individual is a separate world) Cortesia de boca, mucho vale y poco cuesta. ( A courteous mouth is worth a great deal and costs little.) El que va despacio llega lejos. (He who goes slowly goes far.) El que hace mas de lo que puede, hace mas do lo que debe. (The person who does more than she is able, does more than she ought.) El trabajo revive al hombre. (Work revives the man.) La caridad por uno empieza. (charity begins with oneself.)
June 15, 2010
Heyy baZ they are usefull!! more pls ;)
June 9, 2010
Show More
