Laura Middleton
Accusative or dative????? I wonder if someone would kindly help with the following (very quick!!) question. If I were to say for example, ‘Das Haus hat einen Blick auf der/dem Garten’ I’m not sure whether ‘Auf’ would trigger the dative or accusative? Logic tells me that the sentence does not refer to motion and hence would take the dative (dem Garten). However, I’ve found a similar sentence in a text book that refers to; ‘einen Blick auf die Stadt’ Hope someone can help. Thanks, Laura
Jun 9, 2010 6:35 PM
Answers · 4
Hello Laura, Here the motion is of a particular kind. To see the garden you have to move your glance or look towards the garden, hence it is considered a movement. Notice: Accusative of 'der' doesn't remain 'der',it becomes 'den'! ;)
June 9, 2010
Hallo Lisa, es gibt eine Erklärung mit Animation zu Präpositionen mit Akk. und Dat.: http://www.passwort-deutsch.de/lernen/band2/lektion8/aktivitaet02.htm Die Wörter auf, an, in sind Präpositionen. Diesen Präpositionen folgen Akkusativ oder Dativ. Was ist wann richtig? -> Klicke dann auf die beiden Fälle und die Animation beginnt.
June 10, 2010
Blick auf die Stadt. Blick auf den Garten. Blick in die Ferne. Blick in die Flasche. Blick auf die Hoehe. usw usw
June 10, 2010
"...auf den Garten." "...auf die Stadt." Ein Blick auf wen oder auf was? - Auf den Garten. - Akkusativ
June 9, 2010
