Bem
When do U use 'in time','on time','at time'?
Jun 11, 2010 9:35 AM
Answers · 2
in time 是 及时 的意思,on time 是 按时 的意思, at time 是 在某个时间 的意思。
June 11, 2010
On time: punctual, not late. If something happens ON time, it happens at the time which was planned: 'The 11.45 train left on time.' (= it left at 11.45) 'I'll meet you at 7.30' 'OK, but please be ON time.' The opposite of ON time is 'late': 'Be on time. Don't be late.' In time (for something / to do something) = soon enough 'I'm in a hurry. I want to be home IN time to see the game on television.' = soon enough to see the game. The opposite of IN time is 'too late' at the same time / at the time / at the appoinyed time / at the usual time / at that time ...
June 11, 2010
