[Deactivated user]
Why is fear sometimes beneficial?
Jun 11, 2010 2:22 PM
Answers · 3
Everybody knows about fear but not everybody knows why fear. I agree that fear can be beneficial too. Fear reminds us that we still have something to lose. Students fear exam because failing in exam can make one loses confident. Rich people fear robbery since robbery can make one loses wealth. Children fear war as it can make one loses home. Some fears humiliation since it can make one loses dignity. Everybody fears death as death takes away everything. Be grateful when we fear because it means we still have something precious to lose.
June 12, 2010
It spurs us to be more responsive and cautious. It also stops us from doing wrong / from committing sins. However, we should not be overwhelmed by fear.
June 11, 2010
It keeps you from doing stupid, dangerous things!
June 11, 2010
