Ema
I would like have a spanis name, I m a gril, so please choose one for me "VELA" or "VENA"
Jun 11, 2010 4:16 PM
Answers · 5
"Vela" means "candle." "Vena" means "vein." In my opinion "Vela" sounds beautiful when said and carries a more interesting meaning. "Vela" and "Vena" are not common names, but if you want one that is unique, I would go with "Vela." :)
June 11, 2010
I've never heard before Vela or Vena as names. Maybe you want VERA or VALE? If you want it with V I like Vanesa (Vane), Veronica (Vero) Victoria (Vicki) and Valeria (Vale) Check these links, they have a lot of names in spanish with the meanings, you can choose whatever you want. http://www.behindthename.com/nmc/spa_f.php http://www.20000-names.com/female_spanish_names.htm
June 11, 2010
Hi Ema! I'm from Spain, and I have to say I never heard Vela or Vena before as spanish names. Vela could be ok, but vena does not sound nice to spanish people. Why did you want VELA or VENA?
June 13, 2010
lol i have 2 names and one is vela jajajajaj.
June 11, 2010
Check this list of Spanish girl names as well: http://www.babynology.com/spanish-girlnames-v0.html
June 11, 2010
