Åsna
Why does everyone want to be an American?
Jun 13, 2010 8:38 AM
Answers · 6
1
Are you sure with ur question? I dont think so ...
June 13, 2010
1
Now why do you assume we all want to be Americans? ;) I too am very happy being an Aussie. To the credit of the US, they are very good at pushing and promoting themselves, and utilising mass communication. So perhaps the amount of American media and culture that turns up in other countries influences English learners, as it is a style of English that is familiar.
June 13, 2010
Really? I don't know anybody who wants to be American. I think there are more people around the world, especially in Europe, who are happy being anything BUT American. I'm certainly very proud to be British.
June 13, 2010
i don't know i lived in Boston ,Usa...and now i live in italy....many people here are interested in english and know english and american people...i think that many people love the america show on the news and dramas but not the real america with many problems...
June 13, 2010
Simple. If someone is foolish with a loud voice the only place where he can survive is America. Being an American young man means you don't have to worry about homework and peers' pressure, and the only thing you have to worry about is how to be popular and have more fun. Being an American means that you don't have to pay the bill where you screw things up, other poor guys from poor country will pay it. You know, being an American means that all the important base have been created by their diligent respectable forefathers. Their grandpas have build a garden and their job is nothing but maintain it. It is simple and, like what they say, fun. So how don' t want to be an American? Maybe one day we will be chosen by a vampire because we smelled different!
June 13, 2010
Show more
