angela
what is the meaning of CNY? As i know,BTW means by the way..Do you know CNY?Is there any other condense pharase,would you mind list some of them?First,i want to say thank you very much.
Jun 14, 2010 5:11 AM
Answers · 7
Chinese Yuan Chinese New Year Christopher Newport University
June 14, 2010
人民币 CNY=China Yuan
June 16, 2010
"CNY" may have many meanings. But the most well known meaning should be "Chinese Yuan", a term widely seen in the field of banking and currency. As far as I know, it is a custom to use three letters to represent a kind of currency. For example, "USD" for US dollars, "GBP" for Great Britain Pound, "JPY" for Japanese Yen, etc. The first two letters may refer to a particular country or area while the last letter is short for the denomination.
June 16, 2010
As I know, CNY is short form for "Chinese New Year".
June 14, 2010
I recognise it as Chinese New Year... though it is the abbreviation for the Yuan. My Malaysian/Singapore friends use CNY freely, but my friends in western countries don't use (or recognise) it so much. You could always do a search for acronyms to find more. Here's a well-known dialogue which is going around the internet now: A: What does IDK stand for? B: I Don't Know. A: Well, does anyone know?!
June 14, 2010
Show More
