Olga_L
a load of something VS loads of something Can anyone please explain to me the difference between the expressions "a load of something" and "loads of something"? And how are they related to "a lot of something" ? Thanks in advance :)
Jun 14, 2010 10:53 AM
Answers · 3
a load (of something) & loads (of something) are the same. {British English informal} 1. it means "a lot (of something) , or " lots (of something)" e.g. Our department got a load of complaints about the customer service. Don't worry, I think there's loads of time 2. " amount " (of something) " - a large quantity of something that is carried by a vehicle, person etc The plane was carrying a full load of fuel. 3.Another meaning for loads (of something) = washing a quantity of clothes that are washed together in a washing machine: e.g. This morning, my mom has already done five loads of laundry. Then she feels really exhausted!
June 15, 2010
They are both informal and they are both used to mean a large amount or number of people or things; plenty of people or things. British people use 'loads of' in addition to 'load of': 'He bought loads of presents for the kids.' 'He bought a whole load of presents for the kids.'
June 14, 2010
"Loads of" and "a load of" are used exactly the same way as "lots of" and "a lot of".
June 15, 2010
