rubis
what does it mean ( talihim yok ) in turkish? , thank u.
Jun 14, 2010 1:59 PM
Answers · 5
i dont have a fortune
June 14, 2010
Talihim yok=Unlucky
June 26, 2011
the turkish friends translated it literally that s wrong, as it s a phrase. it may be translated as ' I 've got hard luck' . the phrase 'hard cheese' is also used to indicate how bad fortune one has got. ;) i ve got hard luck means i have a luck but it is hard. but here ' talihim yok' it doesnt mean i have a luck but it is hard. it means i dont have a fortune. btw, luck is şans not talih. talih means fortune, future.
June 18, 2010
the turkish friends translated it literally that s wrong, as it s a phrase. it may be translated as ' I 've got hard luck' . the phrase 'hard cheese' is also used to indicate how bad fortune one has got. ;)
June 17, 2010
Esma said true
June 14, 2010
