JJYY
About "anytime" I noticed that someone answer "anytime"after a person say "thanks",what's the meaning "anytime"here?Is that mean you're welcome or anything else?
Jun 15, 2010 4:07 AM
Answers · 3
It literally means that they're available and willing to help you anytime, but it is usually used just as an alternative to 'you're welcome', just like 'no problem'.
June 15, 2010
It simply means 'at any time' the person is ready to do the same favor the other is thanking him for. It has become an automatic answer to 'Thank you' in many cases as Maddie mentioned.
June 15, 2010
I have the same idea with Maddie... "thank you!" "If you need my help, just call on me anytime." by simply replying "anytime", would mean the above phrase. :)
June 15, 2010
