JJYY
"et toi" or"et vous" When people enquire someone "how's everything going" in french ,and out of politeness ,the person be enquired always say"and you",i saw two version of "and you" in french.When i talk to some french they always say"et toi",but when i read the book,it show"et vous"to me?so what's different between "et toi"and"et vous"?
Jun 15, 2010 6:32 AM
Answers · 6
Hi. When we talk with a group of people(plural),we say:"Et vous?" But when we talk with one person it depends of the relationship between the speakers. If you consider you partner as a friend or a member of you family,you say:"Et toi?".It's the informal way.But when you speak with your boss for example or a person wich is older than you,you must keep an amount of respect.You must say:"Et vous?".It's the same thing with strangers:people that you don't know. I hope that I've been useful to you.Tell me if it's okay!
June 15, 2010
Bonjour "Et toi ?" It is used when you know well the people you are talking to ... It is informal way "Et vous ?" is used when you don't know the people you are talking to... It is the formal way or polite way and could be also the plurial.
June 15, 2010
the diference is the degree of politeness. "et tu??" is the informal way used to talk friends, and family for example, "et vous??" is more formal form, it's more polite. But there is not diference in the meaning in that case. "Et vous?" also is used to a group of people as you(plural), here the meaning changes.
June 15, 2010
It depends who you are speaking to. EDIT: somebody gave me a negative despite the fact that my comment is 100% correct.
June 16, 2010
formel - informel
June 15, 2010
Show More
