rrooxx
What's wrong with this sentence? " You plummeted him into the well who dug for me. "
Jun 15, 2010 10:49 AM
Answers · 4
Plummet means to fall, it's not something you can do TO someone else. For instance, you can't say. I fall you down the stairs, I fall you down the well. You should use a verb such as 'push' 'threw/throw', and so on.
June 15, 2010
You might like "hurled" instead of "plummeted". Robert's right, "plummet" is not something you can do to someone else. "You hurled him into the well which he dug for me."
June 15, 2010
I think it should be like this: You plummeted him into the well which is dug for me.
June 15, 2010
Word order errors
June 15, 2010
