Moon
what is the difference between "subject" and "topic" (about meaning and usage)
Jun 15, 2010 1:56 PM
Answers · 2
If you look at the following dictionary definitions you will find that the word "subject" has 16 noun definitions (i.e. meanings and uses), there are 5 adjective defintions and 5 verb defintions: http://dictionary.reference.com/browse/subject I think you are interested in the first defintion: 1. that which forms a basic matter of thought, discussion, investigation, etc.: a subject of conversation. The word "topic" has 4 noun defintions. I think you are interested in the first defintion: 1. a subject of conversation or discussion: to provide a topic for discussion. English speakers often use either "subject or topic" to describe something that they are talking about or thinking about. The two words are synonyms (words that have a similar meaning).
June 15, 2010
Topic is what it covers (categorically) and subject is what it contains (categorically). Their use is interchangeable in many situations. Let's change the topic and leave this subject :)
July 20, 2011
