Åsna
what does the " you made your point" mean?
Jun 15, 2010 3:11 PM
Answers · 3
Jennifer's answer is perfect. There is an excellent website that defines almost 4,000 idioms and expressions: http://www.usingenglish.com/reference/idioms/ I searched for the expression "you made your point" and there were no results. If you do not find the idiom or expression on the website, just Google the expression and you will find many results. My explanation follows: When someone is trying to tell you something, they often repeat what they have said or they explained it clearly to you. If they continue to repeat what they said or if they continue to try to explain it to you, you could say "OK, I understand, you have made your point." The word "point" means that they have said the important thing that they wanted to say and you understand. Sometimes people try to explain something to us but we do not understand what they are really trying to say because they have not said it in a clear way - a way that we can understand. Then we could say, "What is your point? (What are you really trying to say or tell me?)
June 15, 2010
It means that you already made yourself clear... that you explained what you were trying to say and succeeded, that people got it ... and you dont have to speak anymore because guess what... YOU MADE YOUR POINT ! ^^
June 15, 2010
It means: "You expressed yourself what regards a certain issue." " You stated your opinion about it.."
June 15, 2010
