Kseniia
-ing forms and infinitives Some verbs can be followed by -ing forms and infinitives and the meaning of the verb may change according to whether it is followed by -ing forms or infinitives. The meaning of some verbs has no change, some have slight change and some change their meaning. How to explain the difference in complete change in the meaning? Eg., I didn't remember to switch on my alarm clock. or He remembered getting into bed but that's about all. What is the difference between the meanings of the verb "remember"?
Jun 16, 2010 8:48 AM
Answers · 4
I agree with Claire. I remember doing something = I did it and now I remember this. You remember doing something after you have done it. e.g. I know I locked the door. I clearly remeber locking it. (= I locked it and now I remember this.) I remembered to do something = I remembered that I had to do it, so I did it. You remember to do something before you do it. e.g. Please remember to post the letter. (= don't forget to post it.) The following verbs can be followed by -ing or to... : begin / start / continue / intend / bother But normally we do not use -ing after -ing: It's starting to rain. (NOT It's starting raining)
June 17, 2010
I remember ____ing means that I have a memory of this. e.g. When I was a child I got a bike for Christmas. I have a memory of this now. I remember getting a bike for Christmas when I was 8 years old. I remember to _____ means that I have to think of something before I do it. e.g. It is my sister's birthday at the weekend. I must remember to send her a birthday card. You remember DOING something AFTER you do it. You remember TO DO something BEFORE you do it.
June 17, 2010
I think the verb "remember" in the sentences act as the main verb and are supposed to be a normal verb that change its tenses accordingly. In your examples, "remember" will have the same meaning despite it is followed by a gerund (phrase) or to-infinitives. But honestly, I'm not sure if the verb "remember" qualifies to be followed by to-infinitives. look at these: "I love to sleep" (verb follwed by a to-infinitive) "I love sleeping." (verb followed by a gerund) the verb "love" here doesn't change, does it? :)
June 16, 2010
Hi you can say: remember, remembered, remembering, remembers and this site gives you a detailed explanation in table form http://www.uazone.org/friends/esl4rus/ingform.html
June 16, 2010
